New York City, June 8-9, 2006

CoNLL in previous years: 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 | SIGNLL

Home | CoNLL-X shared task


Registration for CoNLL-X can be done via the HLT-NAACL 2006 website. Early registration is possible until May 5. Late registration until May 26. After May 26, please register on-site.

Venue: New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge, 333 Adams Street, Brooklyn, New York 11201 USA. Phone: 1-718-246-7000. Fax: 1-718-246-0563.

Thursday, June 8
08:45-08:50 Welcome
Syntax and Statistical Parsing
08:50-09:15Porting Statistical Parsers with Data-Defined Kernels
Ivan Titov and James Henderson
09:15-09:40Non-Local Modeling with a Mixture of PCFGs
Slav Petrov, Leon Barrett and Dan Klein
09:40-10:05Improved Large Margin Dependency Parsing via Local Constraints and Laplacian Regularization
Qin Iris Wang, Colin Cherry, Dan Lizotte and Dale Schuurmans
10:05-10:30What are the Productive Units of Natural Language Grammar? A DOP Approach to the Automatic Identification of Constructions.
Willem Zuidema
 10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:50Invited Talk
Michael Collins
Anaphora Resolution and Paraphrasing
11:50-12:15 Resolving and Generating Definite Anaphora by Modeling Hypernymy using Unlabeled Corpora
Nikesh Garera and David Yarowsky
12:15-12:40 Investigating Lexical Substitution Scoring for Subtitle Generation
Oren Glickman, Ido Dagan, Mikaela Keller, Samy Bengio and Walter Daelemans
12:40-14:00 Lunch
Shared Task on Dependency Parsing 14:00-15:30 Introduction and System presentation I
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
Shared Task on Dependency Parsing 16:00-18:00 System presentation II and Discussion
Friday, June 9
Semantic Role Labeling and Semantics
08:50-09:15 Semantic Role Recognition using Kernels on Weighted Marked Ordered Labeled Trees
Jun'ichi Kazama and Kentaro Torisawa
09:15-09:40 Semantic Role Labeling via Tree Kernel Joint Inference
Alessandro Moschitti, Daniele Pighin and Roberto Basili
09:40-10:05 Can Human Verb Associations Help Identify Salient Features for Semantic Verb Classification?
Sabine Schulte im Walde
10:05-10:30 Applying Alternating Structure Optimization to Word Sense Disambiguation
Rie Kubota Ando
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:50 Invited Talk: A Mission for Computational Natural Language Learning
Walter Daelemans
Syntax and Unsupervised Learning
11:50-12:15 Unsupervised Parsing with U-DOP
Rens Bod
12:15-12:40 A lattice-based framework for enhancing statistical parsers with information from unlabeled corpora
Michaela Atterer and Hinrich Schuetze
12:40-14:00 Lunch
13:30-14:00 SIGNLL Business Meeting
Thematic Segmentation and Discourse Analysis
14:00-14:25 Word Distributions for Thematic Segmentation in a Support Vector Machine Approach
Maria Georgescul, Alexander Clark and Susan Armstrong
14:25-14:50 Which Side are You on? Identifying Perspectives at the Document and Sentence Levels
Wei-Hao Lin, Theresa Wilson, Janyce Wiebe and Alexander Hauptmann
Grammatical Inference
14:50-15:15 Unsupervised Grammar Induction by Distribution and Attachment
David J. Brooks
15:15-15:40 Learning Auxiliary Fronting with Grammatical Inference
Alexander Clark and Rémi Eyraud
15:40-16:00 Coffee break
Information Extraction and Named Entity Extraction
16:00-16:25 Using Gazetteers in Discriminative Information Extraction
Andrew Smith and Miles Osborne
16:25-16:50 A Context Pattern Induction Method for Named Entity Extraction
Partha Pratim Talukdar, Thorsten Brants, Mark Liberman and Fernando Pereira
16:50-17:00 Best Paper Award and closing
Other information: CoNLL-X Shared Task | Call for papers   Last update: June 06, 2006.   erikt (at)